Child growth and development concepts principles and influence

Date:

1. Kritika who does not talk much at home, talks a lot at school. It shows that (CTET 2011)
(a) the school provides opportunities to children to talk a lot
(b) teachers demand that children should talk a lot at school
(c) she does not like her home at all
(d) her thoughts get acknowledged at school
Answer:(d) her thoughts get acknowledged at school

2. The stage in which a child begins to think logically about objects and events is known as (CTET 2011)
(a) Sensori-motor stage
(b) Formal operational stage
(c) Pre-operational stage
(d) Concrete operational stage
Answer: (d) Concrete operational stage

3. The ‘insight theory of learning’ is promoted by (CTET 2011)
(a) ‘Gestalt’ theorists
(b) Pavlov
(c) Jean Piaget
(d) Vygotsky
Answer: (a) ‘Gestalt’ theorists

4. In which of the following stages do children become active members of their peer group? (CTET 2011)
(a) Adolescence
(b) Adulthood
(c) Early childhood
(d) Childhood
Answer: (a) Adolescence

5. “Development is a never ending process.” This idea is associated with (CTET 2011)
(a) Principle of interrelation
(b) Principle of continuity
(c) Principle of integration
(d) Principle of interaction
Answer: (b) Principle of continuity

6. Human development is divided into domains such as (CTET Jan. 2012)
(a) emotional, cognitive, spiritual and socialpsychological
(b) psychological, cognitive, emotional and physical
(c) physical, spiritual, cognitive and social
(d) physical, cognitive, emotional and social
Answer: (b) psychological, cognitive, emotional and physical

7. Which one of the following is an example of a fine motor skill? (CTET Nov. 2012)
(a) Climbing
(b) Hopping
(c) Running
(d) Writing
Answer: (d) Writing

8. A child coming to pre-school for the first time cries profusely. After two years when the same child goes to the primary school for the first time, he does not express his tension by crying rather his shoulder and neck muscles become tense. This change in his behaviour can be explained on the basis of which of the following principles?(CTET Feb. 2014)
(a) Development proceeds in a sequential manner
(b) Development is gradual
(c) Development is different in different people
(d) Development is characterized by differential and integration
Answer: (d) Development is characterized by differential and integration

9. Human development is. (CTET Sept. 2014)
(a) quantitative
(b) qualitative
(c) unmeasurable to a certain extent
(d) both quantitative and qualitative
Answer: (d) both quantitative and qualitative

10. Which one of the following is best suited for emotional development of children? (CTET Feb. 2015)
(a) Democratic classroom environment
(b) No involvement of the teachers as it is the task of the parents
(c) Controlled classroom environment
(d) Authoritarian classroom environment
Answer: (a) Democratic classroom environment

11. Which of the following age groups falls under later childhood category? (CTET Feb. 2015)
(a) 11 to 18 years
(b) 18 to 24 years
(c) Birth to 6 years
(d) 6 to 11 years
Answer: (d) 6 to 11 years

12. “Anyone can become angry – that is easy, but to be angry with the right person, to the right degree, at the right time, for the right purpose, and in the right way – that is not easy.” This is related to (CTET Feb. 2015)
(a) Emotional development
(b) Social development
(c) Cognitive development
(d) Physical development
Answer: (a) Emotional development

13. Which one of the following is not the principle of child development? (CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) All areas of development are important.
(b) All development results from an interaction of maturation and experience.
(c) All development and learning proceed at an equal rate.
(d) All development follows a sequence.
Answer: (c) All development and learning proceed at an equal rate.

14. The period of infancy is from : (CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) birth to 2 years
(b) birth to 3 years
(c) 2 to 3 years
(d) birth to 1 year
Answer: (a) birth to 2 years

15. Development proceeds from _______ to ________ . (CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) complex, hard
(b) specific, general
(c) simple, easy
(d) general, specific
Answer: (d) general, specific

16. The pace of development varies from one individual to another, but it follows ________ pattern. (CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) a toe-to-head
(b) a haphazard
(c) an unpredictable
(d) a sequential and orderly
Answer: (d) a sequential and orderly

17. Which one of the following is correct about development? (CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) Development begins and ends at birth.
(b) ‘Sociocultural context’ plays an important role in development.
(c) Development is unidimensional.
(d) Development is discrete.
Answer: (b) ‘Sociocultural context’ plays an important role in development.

18. Which of the following correctly identifies the broad domains of development? (CTET July 2019)
(a) Social; physical; personality; self
(b) Physical; cognitive; social and emotional
(c) Emotional; intellectual; spiritual and self
(d) Physical; personality; spiritual and emotional
Answer: (b) Physical; cognitive; social and emotional

19. There are individual variations in the rate of motor development, yet the sequence of motor development is from _______ to _______ – (CTET July 2019)
(a) fine motor development; gross motor development
(b) cephalocaudal; proximodistal
(c) proximodistal, cephalocaudal
(d) gross motor development; fine motor development
Answer: (d) gross motor development; fine motor development

20. The period that initiates the transition to adulthood is- (CTET July 2019)
(a) End childhood
(b) Adolescence
(c) Middle childhood
(d) Pre-operational period
Answer: (b) Adolescence

21. The most critical period of acquisition and development of language is (CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) pre-natal period
(b) early childhood
(c) middle childhood
(d) adolescence
Answer: (b) early childhood

22. In which of the following periods does physical growth and development occur at a rapid pace? (CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) Infancy and early childhood
(b) Early childhood and middle childhood
(c) Middle childhood and adolescence
(d) Adolescence and adulthood
Answer: (a) Infancy and early childhood

23. Which of the following is NOT a principle of development? (CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) Development is lifelong
(b) Development is modifiable
(c) Development is influenced by both heredity and environment
(d) Development is universal and cultural contents do not influence it
Answer: (d) Development is universal and cultural contents do not influence it

24. Which of the following statement is correct in context of development? (CTET 2020)
(a) Development occurs only during the period of childhood.
(b) Development is multi-dimensional.
(c) Development has the same rate of growth across cultures for everyone.
(d) Development occurs only through learning that takes place in school.
Answer: (b) Development is multi-dimensional.

25. Which of the following statement is correct about the process of development of an individual? (CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) It is uni-dimensional in nature
(b) It is influenced only by heredity of an individual
(c) There is cultural diversity in the process of development
(d) Development is only based on environmental factors
Answer: (c) There is cultural diversity in the process of development

26. A stage theory of development explicitly emphasizes which of the following principles? (CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) Continuity of development
(b) Discontinuity of development
(c) Cultural factors that influence development
(d) Environmental factors in developmental process
Answer: (b) Discontinuity of development

27. The two -word utterances often used by young children between 1.5 to 2.5 years of age are called: (CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) Overextension of speech
(b) Telegraphic speech
(c) Neologism
(d) Babbling
Answer: (b) Telegraphic speech

28. While at times, different domains of development intersect in explaining human capabilities, yet which of the following domain of development explicitly discusses intellectual abilities such as problem solving,critical thinking and logical reasoning? (CTET 2022)
(a) Physical
(b) Motor
(c) Social
(d) Cognitive
Answer: (d) Cognitive

29. Development proceeds from _______ to ________ . (CTET 2022)
(a) head, toe
(b) complex, simple
(c) extremities, centre
(d) specific, general
Answer: (a) head, toe

30. As per contemporary perspectives, the course of child development is – (CTET 3 Jan. 2022)
(a) uniform across children and specific milestones are definitely achieved by all children as they reach a certain age.
(b) multi directional since children grow up in varying contexts.
(c) completely unpredictable even though development is uni-directional for all.
(d) determined solely by hereditary information received from parents.
Answer: (b) multi directional since children grow up in varying contexts.

31. ________ principle of development states that development of motor skills start from centre of the body and proceeds towards the extremities (CTET 3 Jan. 2022)
(a) Spiral
(b) Specificity
(c) Proximodistal
(d) Cephalocaudal
Answer: (c) Proximodistal

32. At which stage of development do children actively engage in make believe play?
(CTET 3 Jan. 2022)
(a) Infancy
(b) Early childhood
(c) Middle childhood
(d) Adolescence
Answer: (b) Early childhood

33. Assertion (A): Delay in physical development of children can be attributed entirely to their genetic-make-up.

Reason (R): Hereditary factors are solely responsible for physical development of children. Choose the correct option. (CTET 5 Jan. 2022)
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true but (R) is false.
(d) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer: (d) Both (A) and (R) are false.

34. Which of the following is an example of use of fine motor skills? (CTET 5 Jan. 2022)
(a) Running
(b) Walking
(c) Scribbling
(d) Jumping
Answer: (c) Scribbling

35. Which of these children would be in the middle childhood stage? (CTET 5 Jan. 2022)
(a) A child who is beginning to imitate social roles while engaging in make believe play.
(b) A child who has developed an understanding of the meaning of rules and can reason.
(c) A child who can hypothesize possible causes and accordingly design complex experiments.
(d) A child who is just beginning to show fine motor skills such as grasping a pencil and other such objects.
Answer: (b) A child who has developed an understanding of the meaning of rules and can reason.

36. The cognitive ability that comes in pre-operational period is – (CTET 5 Jan. 2022)
(a) Ability for abstracting thing
(b) Ability of goal-directed behaviour
(c) Ability to take other’s perspective
(d) Hypo-thetico deductive thinking
Answer: (b) Ability of goal-directed behaviour

37. Development of children proceeds from to _________ (CTET 6 Jan. 2022)
(a) abstract; concrete.
(b) general ; specific.
(c) toe; head.
(d) extremities ; centre.
Answer: (b) general ; specific.

38. Assertion (A): Children from high income families spend their day very differently than children from low income families. (CTET 6 Jan. 2022)
Reason(R): Childhood is not universal and there is a lot of diversity of childhoods.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true and (R) is false
(d) Both (A) and (R) are false
Answer: (a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

39. Children in …… stage understand object permanence but do not realize that actions can be reversed and their judgments are based on immediate appearance of things. (CTET 6 Jan. 2022)
(a) Sensori-motor
(b) Pre-operational
(c) Concrete operational
(d) Formal operational
Answer: (b) Pre-operational

40. For children who are in pre-operational stage teachers should – (CTET 6 Jan. 2022)
(a) use concrete props and a lot of audio-visual materials.
(b) depict hierarchical relationships through complex diagrams.
(c) give abstract problems to work upon.
(d) give opportunities to solve problems that require hypothetical thinking.
Answer: (a) use concrete props and a lot of audio-visual materials.

41. Which of the following is a correct example of scaffolding? (CTET 6 Jan. 2022)
(a) Dictating answers to questions
(b) Providing prompts and cues
(c) Offering materialistic rewards
(d) Enabling conditioning of stimulus-response
Answer: (b) Providing prompts and cues

42. Physical growth and development follow the ________ and _________ principles of development.(CTET Aug. 2023)
(a) differentiation (simple to complex); integration (complex to simple)
(b) integration (simple to complex); differentiation (complex to simple)
(c) cephalocaudal (top-down); proximodistal (inner to outer)
(d) proximodistal (top-down); cephalocaudal (inner to outer)
Answer: (c) cephalocaudal (top-down); proximodistal (inner to outer)

43. In early childhood, growth _________ and thinking is ________ , while in middle childhood, growth _______ and thinking is ________ . (CTET Aug. 2023)
(a) slows, logical; is steady, egocentric
(b) slows, ‘somewhat egocentric; is steady; logical
(c) is steady, somewhat egocentric; slows; logical
(d) is steady, logical; slows, egocentric
Answer: (c) is steady, somewhat egocentric; slows; logical

44. In the course of development, children achieve gross motor skills before fine motor skills, This indicates that devlopment is : (CTET Jan. 2024)
(a) Linear
(b) Proximodistal
(c) Anarchic
(d) Cephalocaudal
Answer: (b) Proximodistal

45. Reasoning, thinking and problem-solving are explained in which aspect of development? (CTET Jan. 2024)
(a) Moral Development
(b) Motor Development
(c) Social Development
(d) Cognitive Development
Answer: (d) Cognitive Development

46. Assertion (A) : Childhood is experienced differently by children across cultures.
Reason (R) : Childrens’ development is universal. (CTETJan.2024)
(a) (A) is true but (R) is false.
(b) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(c) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(d) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
Answer: (a) (A) is true but (R) is false.

47. Growth in height and weight of children is an example of: (CTET July 2024)
(a) Qualitative change
(b) Change in affective domain
(c) Change in cognitive domain
(d) Quantitative change
Answer: (d) Quantitative change

48. Which of the following statement about development is correct? (CTET July 2024)
(a) Development occurs in a spiral manner, not linear.
(b) Development proceeds from specific to general.
(c) Different aspects of development are independent to each other.
(d) Development is a discontinuous process.
Answer: (a) Development occurs in a spiral manner, not linear.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Child pedagogy 100 Questions

1. Which of the following statement about development is...

New post

37. Which among the following are not the learning...

Heredity & environment

1. Parents should play a _________ role in the...

Mathematics Fasttrack

# fast-track mathematics   1. The graph of a quadratic polynomial...