Chapter 2 : Heredity & Environment
1. Parents should play a _ role in the learning process of young children. (CTET 2011)
(a) negative
(b) proactive
(c) sympathetic
(d) neutral
Answer:(b) proactive
2. Which of the following is not related to the sociopsychological needs of the child? (CTET 2011)
(a) Need for appreciation or social approval
(b) Need for emotional security
(c) Regular elimination of waste products from the body
(d) Need for company
Answer: (c) Regular elimination of waste products from the body
3. Human personality is the result of (CTET Jan. 2012)
(a) interaction between heredity and environment
(b) only environment
(c) only heredity
(d) upbringing and education
Answer: (a) interaction between heredity and environment
4. Which of the following is a principle of development? (CTET Jan. 2012)
(a) Development is always linear
(b) It is a discontinuous process
(c) All processes of development are not inter-connected
(d) It does not proceed at the same pace for all
Answer: (d) It does not proceed at the same pace for all
5. Giftedness is due to (CTET July 2013)
(a) Genetic makeup
(b) Environmental motivation
(c) Combination of (1) and (2)
(d) Psychosocial factors
Answer: (c) Combination of (1) and (2)
6. Which one of the following is true about the role of heredity and environment in the development of a child? (CTET July 2013)
(a) The relative contributions of peers and genes are not additive.
(b) Heredity and environment do not operate together.
(c) Propensity is related to environment while actual development requires heredity.
(d) Both heredity and environment contribute 50%neach in the development of a child.
Answer: (a) The relative contributions of peers and genes are not additive.
7. Which of the following statements is true? (CTET Feb. 2014)
(a) Genetic makeup impacts responsiveness of an individual to qualities of the environment
(b) Adoptive children possess same IQs as their adoptive siblings
(c) Experience does not influence brain development
(d) Intelligence remains unaffected by the schooling
Answer: (a) Genetic makeup impacts responsiveness of an individual to qualities of the environment
8. The nature-nurture debate refers to (CTET Sept. 2014)
(a) genetics and environment
(b) behaviour and environment
(c) environment and biology
(d) environment and upbringing
Answer: (a) genetics and environment
9. Aarjav says that language development is influenced by one’s innate predisposition while Sonali feels that it is becaue of the environment. This discussion between Aarjav and Sonali is about (CTET Feb. 2015)
(a) Critical and Sensitive feeling
(b) Stability and Instability argument
(c) Continuous and Discontinuous learning
(d) Nature and Nurture debate
Answer: (d) Nature and Nurture debate
10. What is meant by ‘nature’ in ‘nature- nurture’ controversy?
(CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) Biological givens or the hereditary information
(b) Temperament of an individual
(c) Complex forces of the physical and social world
(d) The environment around us
Answer: (a) Biological givens or the hereditary information
11. Why do individuals differ from one another? (CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) Because of the impact of the environment
(b) Due to the inborn characteristics
(c) Due to the interplay between heredity and environment
(d) Because each individual has received a different gene set from his/her’parents.
Answer:(c) Due to the interplay between heredity and environment
12. A 6-year-old girl shows exceptional sporting ability. Both of her parents are sportspersons, send her for coaching everyday and train her on weekends. Her capabilities are most likely to be the result of an interaction between : (CTET Sept. 2016)
(a) heredity and environment
(b) growth and development
(c) health and training
(d) discipline and nutrition
Answer: (a) heredity and environment
13. Which one of the following statements is true about the role of heredity and environment? (CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) A child’s ability to learn and perform is completely decided by the genes.
(b) Good care and a nutritious diet can fight off any disorder a child is born with.
(c) Environment plays a significant role only in the child’s language development.
(d) Certain aspects of development are influenced more by heredity and others more by environment.
Answer:(d) Certain aspects of development are influenced more by heredity and others more by environment.
14. The primary cause of individual variations is (CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) the genetic code received by the individuals from birth parents
(b) the inborn characteristics
(c) the environmental influences
(d) the complex interplay between the heredity and the environment
Answer: (d) the complex interplay between the heredity and the environment
15. A child learners to grasp large things (such as a ball) with hands before learning to pick up a pea using pincer grasp. Which principal of development does this illustrate? (CTET 6 Jan. 2022)
(a) Cephalocaudal
(b) Proximodistal
(c) Equilibration
(d) Conservation
Answer: (b) Proximodistal
16. Heredity totally determine an individual’s: (CTETJuly 2024)
(i) Sex
(ii) Gender
(iii) Academic Success
(iv) Learning Style
(a) (ii)
(b) (i), (iii), (iv)
(c) (ii), (iii), (iv)
(d) (i)
Answer: (d) (i)
17. Feral children, those who experienced severe (human) social deprivation since very young age usually have delayed or hindered development and despite rehabilitation the improvement in certain domains of development is likely to be subordinate. This period wherein development is significantly influenced by environmental support is called __________ . (CTETJuly 2024)
(a) intuitive period
(b) native period
(c) sensitive period
(d) deductive period
Answer: (c) sensitive period

