English pedagogy

Date:

1. The Constructivist Approach to learning means (CTET 2011)
(a) involving the students in a variety of activities to encourage them to learn new words and structures by accommodating them with those that they have already learnt through a process of discovery
(b) teaching rules of grammar and consolidating through rigorous practice
(c) helping learners acquire new vocabulary by studying literature intensively
(d) teaching new words and structures using a variety of audio-visual aids followed by practice through drill
Answer: (a) involving the students in a variety of activities to encourage them to learn new words and structures by accommodating them with those that they have already learnt through a process of discovery

2. ‘Concrete Operational Stage’ refers to those learners who are (CTET 2011)
(a) adolescents
(b) at middle level
(c) toddlers
(d) adults
Answer: (b) at middle level

3. Gender stereotypes and bias among learners can be discouraged by (CTET 2011)
(a) enabling all learners to cook and sew irrespective of gender
(b) using textbooks which do perpetuate such beliefs
(c) creating an open and encouraging atmosphere in a mixed class
(d) pressuring girls to learn cooking
Answer:(a) enabling all learners to cook and sew irrespective of gender

4. ‘Preadiction’ as a subskill is associated with (CTET Jan. 2012)
(a) drafting
(b) summarising
(c) note making
(d) reading
Answer: (d) reading

5. When students learn a language for bright employment opportunities, their motivation is (CTET Jan. 2012)
(a) extrinsic
(b) intrinsic
(c) exotic
(d) eccentric
Answer: (a) extrinsic

6. According to the observation in the NCF 2005 [3.1.3], English is a ________ language in India. (CTET Nov. 2012)
(a) Foreign
(b) First
(c) Global
(d) Second
Answer:(d) Second

7. Which is a lexical word ? (CTET Nov. 2012)
(a) if
(b) some
(c) whether
(d) principal
Answer:(b) some

8. While writing, ‘ellipses’ is a (CTET July 2013)
(a) phrasal verbs
(b) semantic linker
(c) adjectival form
(d) prepositional phrase
Answer: (b) semantic linker

9. Providing students _______ can encourage second language acquisition. (CTETFeb.2014)
(a) adequate speaking and writing assignments
(b) the opportunity to voice their opinions and to problem solve in the target language
(c) frequent feedback on spoken and written outputs
(d) informal interviews
Answer: (b) the opportunity to voice their opinions and to problem solve in the target language

10. The ‘acquired system’ or ‘acquisition’ of a language is the (CTET Sep. 2014)
(a) formal skills development
(b) subconscious process of learning
(c) input-output process
(d) self-monitoring of learning
Answer: (b) subconscious process of learning

11. Etymology is: (CTET Sep. 2015)
(a) science of Pedagogy.
(b) science of study of language.
(c) science of meaning of words.
(d) science of knowing the origin of words.
Answer: (d) science of knowing the origin of words.

12. The first generation learners are those who are:(CTET Sep. 2015)
(a) coming first time to school to seek admission.
(b) learning Hindi for the first time.
(c) learning English for the first time.
(d) the first from their family to come to school.
Answer: (d) the first from their family to come to school.

13. Which one of the following is not a language component? (CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) Manuscript
(b) Sound system
(c) Grammar
(d) Speech
Answer: (a) Manuscript

14. Which one of the following is not true about the status of English language across the world? (CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) English as a native language
(b) English as a heritage language
(c) English as a foreign language
(d) English as a second language
Answer: (b) English as a heritage language

15. The study of words and their meanings is known as (CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) semantics
(b) linguistics
(c) phonetics
(d) syntax
Answer: (a) semantics

16. Which one of the following does not come under the principle of selection and gradation? (CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) Availability
(b) Coverage
(c) Frequency
(d) Accuracy
Answer: (d) Accuracy

17. The phenomenon, where a single word is associated with two or several related meanings, is known as – (CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) homgraph
(b) polysemy
(c) homonymy
(d) homonyms
Answer: (b) polysemy

18. This is assumed to be a major difference between language acquisition and learning.
(CTET July 2019)
(a) Language acquisition happens at an early stage while language learning takes place later.
(b) Language acquisition always happens in mother tongue and language learning happens in the second language.
(c) Language acquisition is meaning formation and language learning is making meaning.
(d) Language acquisition is natural and language learning is deliberate/instructed.
Answer: (d) Language acquisition is natural and language learning is deliberate/instructed.

19. LAC stands for
(CTET July 2019)
(a) Languages Across the Cultures
(b) Language Acquisition of Content
(c) Language Across the Curriculum
(d) Language Acquisition Culture
Answer: (c) Language Across the Curriculum

20. What does CLIL stand for?
(CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) Content Language Inter Learning
(b) Content and Language based Interesting Learning
(c) Content and Language Integrated Learning
(d) Context for Language Integrated Learning
Answer: (c) Content and Language Integrated Learning

21. Learning outcomes aim at
(CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) output criented learning
(b) achieving maximum levels of learning
(c) achieving minimum levels of learning
(d) ensuring all the competencies are acquired by learners
Answer: (d) ensuring all the competencies are acquired by learners

22. A reader uses her prior knowledge, makes semantic cues and syntactic cues then moves to other more specific information. What model of reading the reader here adopts?
(CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) Bottom up model
(b) Top down model
(c) Interactive model
(d) Whole language model
Answer: (b) Top down model

23. Which of the following statements is TRUE of language learning?
(CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) First language interferes in the learning of second language
(b) First language supports the learning of second language
(c) Language learning has nothing to do with content learning
(d) Every language is different and learning of languages is also discreet
Answer: (b) First language supports the learning of second language

24. ‘We acquire … language by understanding input that is a little beyond our current level of (acquired) competence.’ What is this pedagogical concept known as?
(CTET Jan. 2020)
(a) Input hypothesis
(b) Thinking hypothesis
(c) Output hypothesis
(d) Interaction hypothesis
Answer: (a) Input hypothesis

25. A reader gets the hints based on sound-symbol correspondences to decode and comprehend the text. What is this known as?
(CTET Jan. 2020)
(a) Metalinguistic cues
(b) Syntactic cues
(c) Graphic cues
(d) Graphophonic cues
Answer: (d) Graphophonic cues

26. How many languages are listed in 8th Schedule of the Indian Constitution?
(CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) 22 languages
(b) 18 languages
(c) 26 languages
(d) 1,179 languages
Answer: (a) 22 languages

27. Procedural knowledge helps learners _______ .
(CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) Learn the knowledge about language
(b) Learn the form first and use it later.
(c) Apply the rules of grammar in communication
(d) Master the rules of grammar of a language.
Answer: (c) Apply the rules of grammar in communication

28. After introducing active and passive voice to grade 6 students, a teacher set up a pair work activity:
(CTET 8 Jan. 2022)
Student A takes a sentence of active voice from a book and conveys it to Student B in passive voice. Student B tries to guess what the active voice would have been. Student A modifies the passive voice if needed, repeatedly, till Student B guesses correctly.
The above activity MOST closely represents
(a) Swain’s Output hypothesis
(b) Krashen’s Input hypothesis
(c) Bruner’s theory of development
(d) Krnshen’s Acquisition-Learning hypothesis
Answer: (a) Swain’s Output hypothesis

29. Which of the following statements clearly indicates that the child is operating in the zone of proximal development (ZPD)?
(CTET 8 Jan. 2022)
(a) Arjun can read and comprehend the given passage and answer questions related to the same.
(b) Sahil can write a passage on football after his teacher models it out for cricket and gives him key words related to football.
(c) Munira can read passages above her current grade level fluently and also helps her classmates in reading whenever they face difficulties.
(d) Ruby is not able to write a descriptive passage using the given key words despite her teacher helping her structure the passage.
Answer: (b) Sahil can write a passage on football after his teacher models it out for cricket and gives him key words related to football.

30. National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 recommends the study of foreign languages as ______ (CTET 8 Jan. 2022)
(a) An additional option at the secondary stage
(b) An option under three language formula
(c) A language during the primary stage
(d) NEP doesn not recommend the study of foreign languages
Answer: (a) An additional option at the secondary stage

31. ______ is how sounds are combined.
(CTET Feb. 2022)
(a) Phonology
(b) Morphology
(c) Semantics
(d) Syntax
Answer: (a) Phonology

32. Which among the following is NOT the feature of a learning plan?
(CTET Feb. 2022)
(a) Related to learning
(b) Reciprocal and participatory
(c) One way method
(d) Pre-planning, post-planning and planning during the lesson.
Answer: (c) One way method

33. Which language is acquired unconsciously?
(CTET Feb. 2022)
(a) First language
(b) Second language
(c) Foreign language
(d) Other tongue
Answer: (a) First language

34. Which among the following is not included in the five guiding principles of NCF 2005?
(CTET Feb. 2022)
(a) Connecting knowledge to life outside the school
(b) Ensuring that the learning is shifted away from rote learning
(c) Enriching the curriculum to provide for overall development of the children rather than remaining textbook-centric.
(d) Play the role of a professional teacher
Answer: (d) Play the role of a professional teacher

35. Read the example of what a learner does and choose the strategy that matches the example.
(CTET Aug. 2023) “If I don’t know what something means, I look, it up”.
(a) Consulting reference materials
(b) Using opportunities for practice
(c) Confused state of mind
(d) Focusing on collocations
Answer: (a) Consulting reference materials

36. Shreya is a Class VI learner who moves from the Jalander in Punjab to Madurai in Tamil Nadu as her father has been transferred. She knows Punjabi as her mother tongue and English language she studies as her second language in school. She is able to speak and read Tamil learning from
her neighbourhood. Which one of the following statements is true based on the languages she now knows?
(CTET Jan. 2024)
(a) Her English comes under language acquisition and Punjabi and Tamil come under language learning.
(b) Her Punjabi and Tamil come under language acquisition and English comes under language learning.
(c) Her Tamil comes under language acquisition and English and Punjabi come under language learning.
(d) All the three languages, Punjabi, Tamil and English under language learning.
Answer: (b) Her Punjabi and Tamil come under language acquisition and English comes under language learning.

37. Following learning task was given to learners in different groups. Find out what is this vocabulary learning activity known as.
(CTET Jan. 2024)


Find words and phrases which relate to the following words.
(a) Word Web
(b) Thematic Vocabulary
(c) Word clusters
(d) Cluster Vocabulary
Answer: (b) Thematic Vocabulary


1. Teachers in an English medium school use only English to teach Science, Social Science and Mathematics. What approach do they adopt?
(CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) Multilingualism
(b) Immersion
(c) Multidisciplinary approach
(d) Bilingualism
Answer: (b) Immersion

2. The whole language perspective is : (CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) teaching of LSRW separately.
(b) teaching of language skills in an integrated manner.
(c) teaching for application.
(d) teaching of micro skills first
Answer: (b) teaching of language skills in an integrated manner.

3. Language is a tool because :
(CTET Sept. 2016)
(a) it is used for conveying ideas
(b) it is used for communication
(c) it is used for processing ideas
(d) it is used for thinking
Answer: (c) it is used for processing ideas

4. TBLT in second language teaching is :
(CTET Sept. 2016)
(a) Task-Based Language Training
(b) Task Book Language Teaching
(c) Tool-Based Language Teaching
(d) Task-Based Language Teaching
Answer: (d) Task-Based Language Teaching

5. There are 44 sounds in English. Out of these, how many sounds are vowels and how many are consonants respectively?
(CTET Sept. 2016)
(a) 20,24
(b) 5,39
(c) 22,22
(d) 10,34
Answer: (a) 20,24

6. If a language teacher has put the words ‘school, teacher, headmaster, peon’ in a group, then she is following-
(CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) semantic grouping
(b) phonetic grouping
(c) grammatical grouping
(d) lexical grouping
Answer: (a) semantic grouping

7. A teacher asks her learners to find words and word chunks relating to different themes based on the reading lesson. Learners in groups have to make word charts of the same category. What is this strategy known as? (CTET July 2019)
(a) Word collocations
(b) Communicative language teaching
(c) A writing project
(d) Thematic language teaching
Answer: (a) Word collocations

8. Language is (CTET July 2019)
(a) a structure formed system
(b) a formation of words, rules and meanings
(c) a human system which changes frequently
(d) a rule governed system
Answer: (d) a rule governed system

9. ‘Comprehensible input’ as proposed by Krashen (1985) is
(CTET July 2019)
(a) exposing learners to language somewhat above their level.
(b) exposing learners to language below their level so that they can comprehend.
(c) enabling learners to read in many languages.
(d) enabling learners to comprehend ideas.
Answer: (a) exposing learners to language somewhat above their level.

10. National Curriculum Framework 2005 assigns ‘supplementary’ and ‘complimentary’ roles to English language. This means that
(CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) English language teaching should support learning of other language and subjects
(b) English language teaching has nothing to do with teaching-learning of other languages
(c) English language teaching it a hindrance to learning of other languages
(d) English language teaching violates the mother tongue based language education
Answer: (a) English language teaching should support learning of other language and subjects

11. Drilling is a teaching-learning technique or a strategy in_______ .
(CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) Constructivist language teaching
(b) Structuralism
(c) Communicative learning teaching
(d) Lexical approach
Answer: (b) Structuralism

12. What is the status given to English by the Indian Constitution?
(CTET Jan. 2020)
(a) National Language
(b) Link Language
(c) Official Language
(d) Associate Official Language
Answer: (d) Associate Official Language

13. What are the three components of PPP model of teaching?
(CTET Jan. 2020)
(a) Pre-teaching – Practice teaching – Produce result
(b) Pre-conception – Practice by teacher – Post conception
(c) Present – Practice – Produce
(d) Product – Practice – Present
Answer: (c) Present – Practice – Produce

14. A teacher of class VIII discussed ‘determiners’ in her classroom through a short text in which determiners occur many times and learners were made to notice them in use. This was followed by learners using the same in their own language for particular purposes. Teacher then brought to the notice of the learners, the uses of determiners in contexts. What strategy did the teacher employ in her classroom?
(CTET Jan. 2020)
(a) Task based language teaching
(b) Communical language teaching
(c) Structured teaching
(d) Consciousness raising
Answer: (d) Consciousness raising

15. India’s language-in-education policy is known as _______ .
(a) Language in education
(CTET Jan. 2020)
(b) Official language policy
(c) National language formula
(d) Three language formula
Answer: (d) Three language formula

16. Language is ________ .
(CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) System of structures
(b) Communication system
(c) A rule governed system
(d) A scientific system
Answer: (c) A rule governed system

17. National Education Policy 2020 recommends the study of classical languages as ________ . (CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) a language within the three language formula
(b) as a compulsory language
(c) an additional option
(d) as a second languagee
Answer: (c) an additional option

18. Which of the following grammar concepts/sub-concepts can BEST be taught using the ‘inductive approach’ to teaching-learning?
(CTET 8 Jan. 2022)
(a) The order of words to be used in a simple sentence
(b) Collective nouns for various common nouns
(c) The order of adjectives in a sentence with many adjectives
(d) Sentence conversion from active to passive voice
Answer: (a) The order of words to be used in a simple sentence

19. Which one of the following is true of the three language formula?
(CTET Jan. 2024)
(a) Mother tongue/ home language/English as the first language.
(b) Mother tongue/home language/ regional language as the first language.
(c) English/ Hindi/ home language/local language as the first language.
(d) Mother tongue/home language/Hindi as the first language.
Answer: (a) Mother tongue/ home language/English as the first language.

20. Schools should follow additive bilingualism because it :
(CTET July 2024)
(a) values the culture and language of the child
(b) gives importance to teaching English as a second language
(c) promotes the child’s language but not the culture
(d) hinders the development of the first language
Answer: (a) values the culture and language of the child


Chapter 3

1. When learners are engaged in a pair activity, taking on roles of a doctor and a patient, the activity is called
(CTET 2011)
(a) Real Activity
(b) Declamation
(c) Simulation
(d) Exchanging notes
Answer:(c) Simulation

2. After reading a story on fish, if a teacher asks children to answer-“Imagine you are a fish in a pond. What do you see around you?” This is an example of
(CTET Jan. 2012)
(a) Comprehension question
(b) Cloze type question
(c) Open-ended question
(d) Multiple choice question
Answer: (c) Open-ended question

3. The language skills that cannot be assesses through a traditional pen-paper test are
(CTET Jan. 2012)
(a) listening and speaking
(b) reading and speaking
(c) writing and listening
(d) reading and listening
Answer: (a) listening and speaking

4. “You ask, what has my government done for you ? I can answer in two words : A lot!”
(CTET Nov. 2012)
The question put here is
(a) stylised
(b) a prompt
(c) explanatory
(d) rhetorical
Answer: (d) rhetorical

5. Your classmate has just finished reading a book from the library that you wanted and you want him/her to give it to you. Choose how you will make the request.
(CTET Nov. 2012)
(a) Could you let me take the book now ?
(b) Give me the book.
(c) Can you give me the book now ?
(d) Let me have the book now, please.
Answer: (a) Could you let me take the book now ?

6. Use of dialogues and avoiding unnecessary details pertain to
(CTET Nov. 2012)
(a) listening to a conversation
(b) reports
(c) story telling
(d) writing a report or story
Answer: (d) writing a report or story

7. I suggest that we all watch the movie ‘TIGER’.
(CTET Nov. 2012)
It has been suggested that we watch the movie ‘TIGER’ together.
The two given statements can be differentiated by drawing students’ attention to the
(a) the roles of the subject and object in both sentences
(b) use of ‘by’ in the passive form
(c) the arrangement of words
(d) change in the verb forms
Answer: (a) the roles of the subject and object in both sentences

8. Speaker 1 : Can I borrow your pencil, please ?
Speaker 2 : Why not?
(CTET Nov. 2012)
During this exchange, while assessing students’ speakinglistening skills, mark/s would be deducted for
(a) neither, as the context justifies this exchange
(b) the first speaker, as the question is framed incorrectly
(c) the second speaker, as the response is framed incorrectly
(d) both, since St Is a meaningless exchange
Answer: (b) the first speaker, as the question is framed incorrectly

9. A person sitting behind you in a cinema starts talking on the mobile phone and you want to tell him/her to stop. Choose how you will make the request.
(a) “Stop talking so loudly !”
(CTET July 2013)
(b) “Please don’t use the mobile phone inside the theatre.”
(c) “Can’t you not use the mobile phone please ?”
(d) “Could you possibly stop using the mobile phone here?”
Answer: (d) “Could you possibly stop using the mobile phone here?”

10. While learning about the passive voice form, students learn about
(CTET July 2013)
(a) use of ‘by’
(b) position of verbs
(c) position of nouns
(d) use of verb form
Answer: (d) use of verb form

11. The politician had been making promises long before election time. The statement is in the _______ tense.
(a) past continuous
(CTET July 2013)
(b) present perfect
(c) present perfect continuous
(d) past perfect continuous
Answer: (d) past perfect continuous

12. A speaking activity can be made more purposeful by
(CTET Feb. 2014)
(a) insisting on correct structure and pronunciation.
(b) interrupting the activity with some writing/reading
(c) motivating students to complete a task at the end
(d) providing a specific list of vocabulary to use
Answer: (c) motivating students to complete a task at the end

13. In the communicative classroom, learners acquire the grammar of second language to
(CTET Feb. 2014)
(a) enhance their formal communication skills
(b) write confidently
(c) understand second language better while reading/ listening to it.
(d) understand how to make meaning and become more proficient in speaking and writing
Answer: (d) understand how to make meaning and become more proficient in speaking and writing

14. What are some of the features of a good listening task ?
(CTET Sept.2014)
(a) Simple and easily completed in a large class
(b) Gives clues and supports completion of the task
(c) Inexpensive to administer for a large number of students
(d) Has a variety of tasks to be chosen from by students
Answer: (b) Gives clues and supports completion of the task

15. Combining of movement abilities with academics, such as speaking a language, is referred to as
(CTET Sept.2014)
(a) cognitive skills
(b) affective skills
(c) motor-perception skills
(d) interaction skills
Answer: (c) motor-perception skills

16. In this example, there is a deviation from the apparently intended form of an utterance. Identify the error.
(CTET Sept.2014)
Target: I must let the cat out of the house.
Error: I must let the house out of the cat.
(a) lexical selection error
(b) word-exchange error
(c) omission
(d) substitution
Answer: (b) word-exchange error

17. Every class is a mixed ability class, so while dividing the students into different groups for a language activity a teacher should
(CTET Feb. 2015)
(a) mix weaker and stronger students.
(b) give students different tasks according to their strength.
(c) arrange groups differently for different kinds of activities.
(d) put weaker and stronger students in different groups.
Answer: (c) arrange groups differently for different kinds of activities.

18. Which one of the following skills is assessed if ‘cloze’ is used as a tool?
(CTET Sept.2015)
(a) Writing for language listening skills
(b) Speaking
(c) Listening
(d) Reading for langauge learning
Answer: (d) Reading for langauge learning

19. In order to know the correct pronunciation of English words, the learner should
(CTET Sept.2015)
(a) know the spelling.
(b) know how to write the words.
(c) know the spelling, meanings and how they are pronounced.
(d) know the meanings only.
Answer: (c) know the spelling, meanings and how they are pronounced.

20. When we sing a rhyme in an English language classroom, we :
(CTET Sept.2015)
(a) teach them to learn to sing.
(b) familiarise the learner with the English sounds.
(c) teach them to read.
(d) teach learners to understand the words.
Answer: (b) familiarise the learner with the English sounds.

21. ‘Role play’ is an activity for promoting (CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) speaking and listening
(b) writing
(c) assessment
(d) listening
Answer: (a) speaking and listening

22. Contrastive pairing is used for teaching-learning of
(CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) speaking
(b) writing
(c) pronunciation
(d) reading
Answer: (c) pronunciation

23. Children can best learn a language when they have :
(CTET Sept. 2016)
(a) a good textboo
(b) a proficient language teacher
(c) inhibition
(d) motivation
Answer: (d) motivation

24. A speech community refers to a community which :
(CTET Sept. 2016)
(a) connects by virtue of a link language
(b) speaks different dialects
(c) uses different languages
(d) speaks the same language
Answer: (d) speaks the same language

25. Abeera, an English teacher, describes a scene and asks the learners to draw what they have heard. This is a :
(CTET Sept. 2016)
(a) picture composition
(b) picture story
(c) mutual dictation
(d) picture dictation
Answer: (d) picture dictation

26. If you are listening to the description of how to reach a specific location, then you are doing-
(CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) focused listening
(b) intensive listening
(c) extensive listening
(d) casual listening
Answer: (b) intensive listening

27. Little or no attention is given to pronunciation in ______ method.
(CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) grammar-translation
(b) CLT
(c) SLT
(d) audio-lingual
Answer: (a) grammar-translation

28. A teacher draws the attention of learners to individual sounds, words and then sentences while teaching the listening skill. What approach to listening does the teacher adopt?
(CTET July 2019)
(a) Elastic approach
(b) Communicative approach
(c) Bottom-up approach
(d) Top-down approach
Answer: (c) Bottom-up approach

29. A teacher asks her learners to collect words/phrases on various aspects they see and notice in their markets and streets. Latter, the learners write the words and phrases according to the category and discuss them in the class. What is this practice known as?
(CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) Topic words learning
(b) Genre based words
(c) Active vocabulary
(d) Thematic vocabulary learning
Answer: (d) Thematic vocabulary learning

30. Which of the following statements is correct?
(CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) Receptive vocabulary are words we speak and productive vocabulary are words we hear
(b) Receptive vocabulary are words we recognize when we hear or see and productive vocabulary are words we speak or write

(c) Receptive vocabulary are words we discourse with people and productive vocabulary are words in written text
(d) Words from other languages are receptive vocabulary and words from native languages are productive vocabulary.
Answer:(b) Receptive vocabulary are words we recognize when we hear or see and productive vocabulary are words we speak or write

31. Poetry teaching is _________ .
(CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) to learn words and phrases
(b) to learn poetic devices
(c) for enjoyment and appreciation
(d) to write a critical commentary
Answer: (c) for enjoyment and appreciation

32. A teacher does actions which learners follow as directed and learners are not expected speak or produce language. What is this method known as?
(CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) Imitation method
(b) Total Physical Response
(c) Dramatics
(d) Communicative approach
Answer: (b) Total Physical Response

33. A teacher Organizes her class into the pair and gives a story of 18 sentences. One of the pairs has odd sentences (Sentences 1, 3, 5, ….) printed and other sentences blank while the other has even sentences (sentences 2,4,6,…….) and odd sentences blanks. Students in pairs have to read out the sentences mutually to each other and write to complete the story. This involves listening, speaking, reading and writing. What is this task known as?
(CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) Mutual dictation
(b) Group dictation
(c) Sentence dictation
(d) Paragraph dictation
Answer: (a) Mutual dictation

34. Situation (i): Sana and Irfan discuss their plans for the weekend over the telephone.
(CTET 8 Jan. 2022)
Situation (ii): Rohan reads the given text and summarises the central idea of the story.
Considering Basic Interpersonal Communication Skills (BICS) and Cognitive Academic Language Proficiency (CALP) as two aspects of language skills, which situation represents what?
(a) (i) is CALP, (ii) is BICS
(b) (i) is BICS, (ii) is CALP
(c) Both (i) and (ii) are CALP
(d) Both (i) and (ii) are BICS
Answer: (b) (i) is BICS, (ii) is CALP

35. Which of the following is the LEAST APPROPRIATE way for the teacher Mr. Arun to demonstrate active listening in a read-aloud class?
(CTET 8 Jan. 2022)
(a) While a student is reading the story, teacher stops and corrects the student whenever he reads incorrectly and asks him to repeat.
(b) Once a student completes reading the story, the teacher asks him questions like “What were your main takeaways?, “What did you learn?” etc.
(c) As a student is reading the story, the teacher asks her follow-up questions like “What do you feel about the author’s view on… ?”
(d) After the student reads each segment of the story, the teacher summarizes it for the whole class and then asks the student to continue.
Answer: (a) While a student is reading the story, teacher stops and corrects the student whenever he reads incorrectly and asks him to repeat.

36. Which of the following exercises can BEST help build underlying skills before introducing ‘descriptive writing’ to students?
(CTET 8 Jan. 2022)
(a) Students role-play where they have to read out given dialogues with expression.
(b) Students have to design a creative ad poster using 100 words, for a given product.
(c) In groups of 5, one student starts a story, the next one adds a line and so on.
(d) Students define adjectives and list down different types of adjectives.
Answer: (b) Students have to design a creative ad poster using 100 words, for a given product.

37. In the behaviouristic approach there is lot of emphasis on
(CTET Feb. 2022)
(a) Thinking and discussing
(b) Meaning making activities
(c) Learning by memorising
(d) Learning by doing
Answer: (c) Learning by memorising

38. Which type of listening demands more attention?
(CTET Feb. 2022)
(a) Extensive
(b) Intensive
(c) Hearing
(d) Sensitive
Answer: (b) Intensive

39. _________ is an activity that involves understanding speaker’s accent or pronunciation, his vocabulary, grammar and grasping his/her meaning.
(CTET Feb. 2022)
(a) Listening
(b) Speaking
(c) Reading
(d) Writing
Answer: (a) Listening

40. A teacher showed a movie with the captions to learners in Class VI. The movie is based on one of the chapters in the textbook. The movie with caption on will encourage:
(CTET Aug. 2023)
(a) listening stragegies, active viewing, and motivating the students to use authentic language material.
(b) active viewing and listening.
(c) the students to watch more such movies.
(d) listening strategies by verbal clues and to appreciate the actions of actors, and to write a review.
Answer: (a) listening stragegies, active viewing, and motivating the students to use authentic language material.

41. A teacher of Class VII conducts a pair work activity in which the pairs are given a story of ten sentences. One in the pair reads out the first sentences and the other in the pair writes that sentence. Then other in the pair reads out the second sentence and the first in the pair writes the second sentence. Likewise the pairs complete the whole story. Later they compare their writing with the original text given to them. What is this activity known as ?
(CTET Jan. 2024)
(a) Mutual Dictation
(b) Mutual Writing
(c) Mutual Listening
(d) Sentence Dictation
Answer: (a) Mutual Dictation

42. The language we use for day-to-day, face-to-face interaction is known as :
(CTET Jan. 2024)
(a) Interpersonal language proficiency
(b) Cognitive Academic Language Proficiency (CALP)
(c) Basic Interpersonal Communication Skills (BICS)
(d) Communicative language skills
Answer: (c) Basic Interpersonal Communication Skills (BICS)

43. In a language class, a teacher asks a group of students to act as purchasers, property sellers, landlords and tenants while other students are asked to watch them and enjoy their conversation. This activity is called ;
(CTET July 2024)
(a) Roleplay
(b) Drama
(c) Acting class
(d) Guidance
Answer: (a) Roleplay

44. Which of the following is NOT an important factor in planning a listening lesson?
(CTET July 2024)
(a) Pausing the recording.
(b) Speed of delivery.
(c) Gender of speakers.
(d) Number of speakers.
Answer: (c) Gender of speakers.

45. Listening involves :
(CTET July 2024)
(a) hearing the sound, decoding the sounds as they are
(b) guessing the content
(c) using prior knowledge of the subject
(d) recognising sounds and deducing the meaning from it
Answer: (d) recognising sounds and deducing the meaning from it

46. Linguistic function such as intonation, tone, stress, and rhythm are known as :
(CTET July 2024)
(a) Poetry
(b) Prosody
(c) Phonetics
(d) Pragmatics
Answer: (b) Prosody

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Child pedagogy 100 Questions

1. Which of the following statement about development is...

New post

37. Which among the following are not the learning...

Heredity & environment

1. Parents should play a _________ role in the...

Mathematics Fasttrack

# fast-track mathematics   1. The graph of a quadratic polynomial...