English pedagogy: learning and acquisitions

Date:

1. The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009 stipulates that learning should be(CTET 2011)

(a) through activities in a child-friendly manner
(b) supported by extra coaching
(c) restricted to co-scholastic subjects
(d) carefully monitored by frequent testing

Answer:(a) through activities in a child-friendly manner

2. As part of a class project, a teacher planned a fruit salad celebration day in which all learners needed to participate. The boys protested as they felt that boys do not cook. The teacher should(CTET 2011)

(a) make an attempt to counsel the boys, impressing upon them that gender stereotyping is not healthy
(b) respect the sentiments of the boys and allow them not to participate in the class project
(c) ignore such protests and tell the boys what she thinks of their bias
(d) complain to the head of the school seeking action against the boys

Answer: (a) make an attempt to counsel the boys, impressing upon them that gender stereotyping is not healthy

3. Curriculum is an educational programme which does not state(CTET Jan. 2012)

(a) the content (material etc.), teaching strategies and learning experiences which will be necessary to achieve this purpose
(b) the educational purpose of a programme
(c) the number of lessons to be taught in a term
(d) the means of evaluating whether the educational objectives have been achieved or not

Answer: (c) the number of lessons to be taught in a term

4. Which is a function word?(CTET Nov. 2012)

(a) someone
(b) however
(c) booking
(d) principal

Answer: (b) however

5. The most important factor which is responsible for the differentiation between language learning and language acquisition is (CTET Feb. 2016)

(a) language environment.
(b) grammar of language.
(c) assessment in language.
(d) textbook of language.

Answer: (a) language environment

6. The term ‘Comprehensible input’ is associated with_________ (CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) Lev Vygotsky
(b) Stephen Krashan
(c) Noam Chomsky
(d) James Asher

Answer: (b) Stephen Krashan

7. Language acquisition is ____________ (CTET 3 Jan. 2022)
(a) conscious and deliberate
(b) natural and deliberate

(c) natural and subconscious
(d) language processing

Answer: (c) natural and subconscious

8. National Education Policy 2020 recommends the study of classical languages as.
(CTET 5 Jan. 2022)

(a) additional options during the middle and secondary stages of schooling.
(b) one of the options under the three language formula.
(c) as additional options during the foundational stages of schooling.
(d) as additional options and as an elective language during the secondary stages of schooling.

Answer: (a) additional options during the middle and secondary stages of schooling.

9. Read the following statements and choose the correct option :(CTET Aug. 2023)
Assertion (A): Use of phonetic spelling slows down the ability to learn to spell correctly.
Reason (R) : When young children use spellings that they ‘invented’ rather than conventional spellings, it does not slow down their ability to learn to spell correctly.
(a) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(b) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(c) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(d) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

Answer: (b) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

10. Students in Class II sing a song, ‘Head and shoulders, knees and toes’. They touch the correct part of their body as they sing the song. Which method is the teacher using to teach them?(CTET Aug. 2023)

(a) Total Physical Response
(b) Eclectic
(c) Audio-lingual
(d) Communicative Language Teaching

Answer: (a) Total Physical Response

11. A teacher in class III asked her learners to ask their partners five questions about their abilities using the word ‘can’, e.g can you swim ? This type of activity enhances :
(CTET Jan. 2024)
(a) Free speaking
(b) Passive listening
(c) Oral fluency practice
(d) Controlled oral practice

Answer: (c) Oral fluency practice

12. Language acquisition occurs only when the___________.
(a) child is given practice in translation
(b) child is given opportunity to read
(c) child has exposure to the language
(d) child is taught the rules of grammar

Answer: (c) child has exposure to the language

Previous article
Next article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Child pedagogy 100 Questions

1. Which of the following statement about development is...

New post

37. Which among the following are not the learning...

Heredity & environment

1. Parents should play a _________ role in the...

Mathematics Fasttrack

# fast-track mathematics   1. The graph of a quadratic polynomial...