Environment -Chapter 1

Date:

1. The group called Tarun Bharat Sangh is associated with
(CTET Nov. 2012)
(a) running free coaching classes for the children belonging to EWS
(b) rebuilding old lakes
(c) helping specially abled children in learning
(d) providing cooked mid-day meal in schools

Answer: (b) rebuilding old lakes

2. Al-Biruni came from a country now called
(CTET Nov. 2012)
(a) Oman
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Uzbekistan

Answer: (d) Uzbekistan

3. Study the following duties/responsibilities :
(CTET July 2013)
A. Help others in carrying their bags.
B. Let the group follow you and keep at the front.
C. Ask those to stay back who cannot climb properly.
D. Look after those who are not well and arrange food for the group.
E. Find a good place to stop and rest.

Which of the above are the responsibilities of a group leader in mountaineering ?
(a) A, B and C
(b) B, C and D
(c) C, D and E
(d) A, D and E

Answer: (d) A, D and E

4. In Class V Environmental Studies Text-book one lesson, “Blow Hot Blow Cold” is a story written by Dr. Zakir Hussain. He has written many such stories for children. At the time of his death, he was the :(CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) Vice-President of India
(c) President of India
(d) Prime Minister of India

Answer: (c) President of India

5. Consider the following statements about Karnam Malles wari:
(CTET Feb. 2016)
A. She is a weight lifter of international fame.
B. She is from Karnataka.
C. She has many records to her credit. She could lift weights upto 130 kg .
D. She started lifting weights when she was 12 years old.
The correct statement(s) is/are
(a) A, B and C
(b) A, C and D
(c) Only A
(d) Only A and D

Answer: (b) A, C and D

6. ‘Kuduk’ is a language of the people of
(CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) Mizoram
(b) Manipur
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand

Answer: (d) Jharkhand

7. “A family is a unit consisting of mother, father and their two children.” This statement is :
(CTET Sept. 2016)
(a) correct, because this is what all Indian families are like
(b) incorrect, because the statement should specify that the children are biological
(c) incorrect, because there are many kinds of families and one cannot classify family as being of only one kind
(d) correct, since this is an ideal family size

Answer: (c) incorrect, because there are many kinds of families and one cannot classify family as being of only one kind

8. Women are weaker than men. It is a-(CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) scientific fact
(b) stereotype
(c) superstition
(d) myth

Answer: (d) myth

9. Select from the following a set of festivals celebrated on the full-moon day.
(CTET July 2019)
(a) Diwali, Mahashivratri, Guru Nanak’s Birthday
(b) Diwali, Guru Nanak’s Birthday, Rakshabandhan
(c) Holi, Mahashivratri, Buddhajayanti
(d) Holi, Rakshabandhan, Guru Nanak’s Birthday

Answer: (d) Holi, Rakshabandhan, Guru Nanak’s Birthday

10. Which one of the following is a weight lifter of international fame?
(CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) Sunita Williams
(b) Bachhendri Pal
(c) Suryamani
(d) Karnam Malleshwari

Answer: (d) Karnam Malleshwari

11. Mapping skills in EVS help develop
(CTET 2020)
(a) recording skill
(b) understanding of relative position of places
(c) the skill of drawing landscapes
(d) the skill of predicting and calculating

Answer: (b) understanding of relative position of places

12. ‘Kuduk’ is the spoken language of the people of
(CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) Assam
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Mizoram
(d) Jharkhand

Answer: (d) Jharkhand

13. Rita lives with her working mother, father, younger brother, grandparents, father’s brother and his family. This kind of family format is:
(CTET 5 Jan. 2022)
(a) Maternal family with Rita’s mother as the head
(b) Paternal family with Rita’s Dad as the head.
(c) Nuclear family where both her parents are working.
(d) Joint family where all the members live together.

Answer: (d) Joint family where all the members live together.

14. Kalpana Chawla, an Indian-American astronaut died in the space shuttle in which year:
(CTET 5 Jan. 2022)

(a) 2000
(b) 1998
(c) 2006
(d) 2003

Answer: (d) 2003

15. Select the correct statement from the following about the famous Indian festivals namely Holi and Diwali.
(CTET 6 Jan. 2022)

(a) Both are celebrated on full moon day (Purnima)
(b) Both are celebrated on no moon day (Amavasya)
(c) Diwali is celebrated on full moon day and Holi is celebrated on no moon day.
(d) Diwali is celebrated on no moon day and Holi is celebrated on full moon day.

Answer: (d) Diwali is celebrated on no moon day and Holi is celebrated on full moon day.

16. “Pochampalli” is famous district for its beautifully designed bright coloured sarees and for the special kind of weave which is also called Pochampalll. It is a part of:
(CTET Jan. 2024)

(a) Maharashtra
(b) Telangana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka

Answer: (b) Telangana

17. Assertion : The theme ‘Family and Friends’ is a major theme in EVS and ‘Plants and Animals’. are presented as a subtheme of ‘Family and friends’.
Reason : The interdependence of human beings and other forms of life is highlighted through themes
(CTET Jan. 2024)
(a) Assertion is true but the reason is false.
(b) The statement of the assertion is false but the reason is true,
(c) Both the assertion and reason are correct and the Reason the correct explanation of the Assertion.
(d) The assertion and the reason are correct but the Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion.

Answer: (c) Both the assertion and reason are correct and the Reason the correct explanation of the Assertion.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Child pedagogy 100 Questions

1. Which of the following statement about development is...

New post

37. Which among the following are not the learning...

Heredity & environment

1. Parents should play a _________ role in the...

Mathematics Fasttrack

# fast-track mathematics   1. The graph of a quadratic polynomial...