Environment pedagogy : Concept, Scope, and Significance of EVS

Date:

 

1. Which of the following represents one of the objectives of teaching EVS at Primary School?
(CTET 2011)
(a) To inform the learners about the books they should read to expand their knowledge
(b) To connect the experiences of the learners in school with the outside world
(c) To make learners aware of technical terms and definitions
(d) To assess technical terms related to EVS

Answer: (b) To connect the experiences of the learners in school with the outside world

2. The major purpose of periodic parent – teacher interactions is to
(CTET Jan. 2012)
(a) develop a social relationship with each other
(b) highlight each other’s shortcomings
(c) share the information about ongoing events in the school
(d) discuss the child’s strengths and weaknesses for reinforcement and improvement

Answer: (d) discuss the child’s strengths and weaknesses for reinforcement and improvement

3. EVS teacher should
(CTET Nov. 2012)
(a) accept and respect views of parents
(b) focus exclusively on experiments
(c) focus exclusively on books and tests
(d) accept and respect perception of children

Answer: (b) focus exclusively on experiments

4. National Curriculum Framework, 2005 strongly recommends that teaching of EVS at primary stage should primarily aim at
(CTET July 2013)
(a) developing understanding of basic concepts of the subject.
(b) memorizing basic principles of the subject.
(c) linking classroom learning to life outside the school.
(d) acquiring skills to carry out experiments independently.

Answer: (c) linking classroom learning to life outside the school.

5. A good assignment in EVS. should primarily aim at
(CTET July 2013)
(a) revise the lesson for effective learning.
(b) ensure better utilization of time.
(c) keep the students engaged and disciplined.
(d) provide extended learning opportunities.

Answer: (d) provide extended learning opportunities.

6. Formative Assessment in EVS at primary stage does not include
(CTET July 2013)
(a) identification of learning gaps of students.
(b) identification of deficiencies in teaching.
(c) enhancement of students’ learning.
(d) grading and ranking of students.

Answer: (d) grading and ranking of students.

7. One of the major objectives of teaching of EVS at primary stage is to
(CTET Feb. 2014)
(a) develop in-depth understanding of basic concepts of the subject
(b) prepare students for studies at the next stage
(c) help the learners link classroom learning to life outside the school
(d) acquire skills to carry out hands-on activities independently

Answer: (c) help the learners link classroom learning to life outside the school

8. Rashmi was taught the following steps (not in sequence) to be followed while prepairing a question paper :
(CTET Sept. 2014)
i. Writing the questions
ii. Preparing the design
iii. Editing the question paper
iv. Preparing the blueprint

The correct sequence of steps to be followed is
(a) iv, ii, i, iii
(b) ii, iv, i, iii
(c) iv, i, ii, iii
(d) i, ii, iv, iii

Answer: (b) ii, iv, i, iii

9. Which one of the following should be a most important aspect of EVS teaching at primary level ?
(CTET Feb. 2015)
(a) Conducting activities and developing skills
(b) Achieving success in assessment
(c) Understanding the basic concepts of science
(d) Connecting learners to the natural and socio-cultural environment

Answer: (d) Connecting learners to the natural and socio-cultural environment

10. All of the following are indicative of the general approach to be followed for EVS in primary classes except from
(CTET Feb. 2015)
A. concrete to abstract
B. simple to complex
C. local to global
D. abstract to concrete
(a) Only B
(b) Only D
(c) Only A and B
(d) Only B and C

Answer: (b) Only D

11. NCF 2005 has not recommended any prescribed curriculum and text-books for EVS for classes I and II. The most appropriate reason for this ; CTET Feb. 2015)
(a) To reduce the load of curriculum
(b) EVS is only for class III onwards
(c) Learners in class I and II cannot read and write
(d) To provide contextual learning environment

Answer: (d) To provide contextual learning environment

12. The nature of environment studies does not advocate that:
(CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) children make fewer mistakes.
(b) children get space to learn by doing.
(c) children ask a lot of questions.
(d) children get a lot of space to explore.

Answer: (a) children make fewer mistakes.

13. Students in primary classes have a lot of alternate conceptions in many topics like living-nonliving, water cycle, plants, etc. The sources of these alternate conceptions can be
(CTET Feb. 2016)
A. family and community
B. textbooks and other books
C. teachers
D. stories and poems

Select the correct option.
(a) A, B and D
(b) A, B, C and D
(c) Only A
(d) A and B

Answer: (b) A, B, C and D

14. As per the NCF, 2005, which one among the following is the theme of EVS?
(CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) Food
(b) Solar system
(c) Weather
(d) Energy

Answer: (a) Food

15. Abhay asked his students to do a survey in groups on diseases that people in their neighbourhood suffered from. The survey is not mentioned in the textbook. Which option is not relevant for this teaching-learning strategy?
(CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) It helped children connect learning with real life.
(b) It enabled children understand data handling and work together.
(c) It helped the community understand the diseases that they suffered from.
(d) It provided opportunity to interact with community.

Answer: (c) It helped the community understand the diseases that they suffered from.

16. The EVS textbook has a chapter on snake charmer. It is intended to make children aware and be sensitized,-
(CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) for snake charmers as children do not see them often these days
(b) that snake charmers may not harm snakes and they need to be provided with alternatives before depriving them of their livelihoods
(c) that animal keeping is good source of livelihood
(d) that it is an illegal act

Answer: (b) that snake charmers may not harm snakes and they need to be provided with alternatives before depriving them of their livelihoods

17. What does ‘learning without burden’ in the context of Environmental Studies imply?
(CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) Less number of chapters in EVS textbooks
(b) Load of incomprehension needs to be reduced
(c) The EVS curriculum needs to be reduced to half
(d) Less weight of school bag

Answer: (b) Load of incomprehension needs to be reduced

18. Which National Curriculum Framework (NCF) recommended Environmental Studies to be taught as an integrated curricular area at the primary level?
(CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) NCF-1988
(b) NCF-2000
(c) NCF-1975
(d) NCF-2005

Answer: (c) NCF-1975

19. Which one of the following is very important in constructing knowledge in EVS?
(CTET July 2019)
A. Active participation of the learner.
B. Relating child’s knowledge with the teachers knowledge.
C. Learning EVS outside the four walls of the classroom.
D. Relating child’s local knowledge to the school knowledge.
(a) A and D only
(b) A, C and D
(c) D only
(d) A only

Answer: (b) A, C and D

20. Which of the following is one of the six themes suggested in the EVS syllabus as per NCF 2005?
(CTET 2020)
(a) Things we make and do
(b) How things work
(c) Material
(d) Natural Resources

Answer: (a) Things we make and do

21. Which of the following sets correctly represent four of the six themes suggested in the EVS syllabus as prescribed by NCF 2005?
(CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) Plants, Animals, Family and Food, Materials
(b) Family & Friends, Food, Water and Travel
(c) Thing We make and do, Food, Materials and Plants
(d) Work and play, Food, Materials and Travel

Answer: (b) Family & Friends, Food, Water and Travel

22. According to NCF 2005, which of the following is true about syllabus of EVS?
(CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) EVS syllabus is presented as integration of Environmental Education and social science
(b) EVS syllabus is a thematical integration of social science and Environmental Education
(c) EVS syllabus is integration of science and Environmental Education
(d) EVS syllabus is integration of Environmental Education, social science and science

Answer: (d) EVS syllabus is integration of Environmental Education, social science and science

23. The rational for using ‘Community’ as a resource is that
(CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) it helps accept all knowledge in the community uncritically
(b) helps popularize and disseminate local knowledge without questioning it
(c) community itself has a stake in their children’s learning and needs to be involved
(d) community if not involved will be offended

Answer: (c) community itself has a stake in their children’s learning and needs to be involved

24. While assessing learners in EVS one has to avoid
(CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) using variety of ways of collecting information.
(b) immediate recording of event for rich accurate details.
(c) using group work as basis of assessment.
(d) using technical language during assessment.

Answer:(d) using technical language during assessment.

25. Teaching of EVS would be more effective if the teacher (CTET 2022)
(a) has command on his/her subject.
(b) tells objectives to students at the beginning of topic.
(c) uses various meaningful,illustrative and relevant learning resources.
(d) gives home assignment after finishing the topic.

Answer: (c) uses various meaningful,illustrative and relevant learning resources.

26. The premise of the EVS curriculum is
(CTET 2022)
(a) Constructivist theory
(b) Cognitive theory
(c) Social-Constructivist theory
(d) Behaviourist learning theory

Answer: (c) Social-Constructivist theory

27. Project method in teaching-learning of EVS is useful because
(CTET 2022)
(a) it enables a teacher to be a guide and facilitator.
(b) it requires a variety of resources.
(c) children are overwhelmed with ‘the doing and the action’ part of project.
(d) it provides an opportunity for work experience and divergent thinking.

Answer: (d) it provides an opportunity for work experience and divergent thinking.

28. The best strategy of giving students the experience of biological diversity
(CTET 3 Jan. 2022)
(a) Give them books and articles to study about bird species
(b) Show them documentaries on migratory birds
(c) Take them to a bird sanctuary for observing
(d) Giving talks and lectures on endangered birds

Answer: (c) Take them to a bird sanctuary for observing

29. Aditya is an gifted boy and feels his class teachers should cater to his curiosity. What intervention is his teacher required to make?
(CTET 3 Jan. 2022)
(a) Give extra time to him
(b) Being more affectionate to him
(c) Give him extra responsibility of leading the class
(d) Use some customized material to teach him

Answer: (d) Use some customized material to teach him

30. As per the EVS curriculum at primary level, students are sensitised to some of the social issued of our country. Identify which of the following sets of social issues are dealt in the curriculum.(CTET 5 Jan. 2022)
(a) Child labour and class inequalities
(b) Caste discrimination and dowry system
(c) Child labour and domestic violence
(d) Caste discrimination and domestic violence

Answer: (a) Child labour and class inequalities

31. Why are there no textbooks of EVS in class I and II?
(CTET 6 Jan. 2022)
(a) Process skills of EVS are taught through games suggested in teacher’s handbook.
(b) Important concepts of EVS are taught through interactive activities conducted by teachers.
(c) Concepts and skills pertaining to EVS are taught through language and maths.
(d) Concepts and skills pertaining to EVS are taught through language teaching.

Answer: (c) Concepts and skills pertaining to EVS are taught through language and maths.

32. Select pedagogical practices to enhance experiential learning in EVS (according to NEP, 2020)
(CTET 6 Jan. 2022)
A. Focusing on key concepts of EVS.
B. Integrating of arts in pedagogy of EVS.
C. Integration of story – telling in teaching of EVS.
(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) B & C only
(d) A & B only

Answer: (c) B & C only

33. Which is a theme in EVS at primary level?
(CTET 6 Jan. 2022)
(a) Water
(b) Weather
(c) Materials
(d) Animal

Answer: (b) Weather

34. Read the following statements and choose the correct option :
(CTET Aug. 2023)
Assertion (A) : On applying pressure, gas can be compressed easily.
Reason (R) : When we apply pressure to a. gas, the intermolecular space between gaseous particles decreases and it gets compressed.
(a) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(b) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(c) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(d) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

Answer: (d) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

35. You want to encourage hands-on activities for students of EVS. Which of the following is the most appropriate activity?
(CTET Aug. 2023)
(a) Drawing parts of different plants on a chart
(b) Map reading from a globe
(c) Collecting coins of different countries
(d) Developing an EVS kit from available material

Answer: (d) Developing an EVS kit from available material

36. Anita prepares a unit Plan to teach the theme Family. Which of the following will be the title of her unit plan?
(CTET Aug. 2023)
(a) Family : Relationships, Gender Roles, Occupations, as socio-cultural entity in changing times
(b) Families: Migrating families
(c) Types of Family : Nuclear and Joint
(d) Family : Relationships within a Family

Answer: (a) Family : Relationships, Gender Roles, Occupations, as socio-cultural entity in changing times

37. Read the following statements carefully:
(CTET Jan. 2024)
Statement (I): EVS syllabus is divided into 6 themes Water, Relationships, Food, Transport, Shelter, and How things work.
Statements (II): The themes of EVS are close to children’s life.
(a) Statement (I) is true and Statement (II) is false.
(b) Statement (I) is false and Statement (II) is true
(c) Both Statements (1) and (II) are true
(d) Both Statements (I) and (Il) are false

Answer: (b) Statement (I) is false and Statement (II) is true

38. Students conduct a survey in their homes and neighbourhood to find out the number of member and approximate amount of water used in each family, What skills and processes are develop through this activity ?
(CTET Jan. 2024)
(a) hypothesising, inferring, expression
(b) prediction, experimentation, observing
(c) questioning, experimentation, sensitivity towards environment
(d) questioning, inferrmg, expression

Answer: (d) questioning, inferrmg, expression

39. Statement I: The EVS curriculum is framed within social constructivist perspective of learning.
Statement II: Piaget’s ideas about children’s learning with his in-depth study of children represent the social constructivist perspective.
(CTETJuly 2024)
(a) Both the Statement I and Statement II are false
(b) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(c) Statement I is false but Statement II is true
(d) Both the Statement I and Statement II are correct

Answer: (b) Statement I is true but Statement II is false

40. Environment in EVS means :
(CTETJuly 2024)
(i) Man-made environment
(ii) Natural environment
(iii) Social environment
(iv) Cultural environment
(a) (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (ii)

Answer: (c) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Child pedagogy 100 Questions

1. Which of the following statement about development is...

New post

37. Which among the following are not the learning...

Heredity & environment

1. Parents should play a _________ role in the...

Mathematics Fasttrack

# fast-track mathematics   1. The graph of a quadratic polynomial...