1. A school gives preference to girls while preparing students for a state level solo-song competition. This reflects (CTET Jan. 2012)
(a) pragmatic approach
(b) progressive thinking
(c) gender bias
(d) global trends
Answer: (c) gender bias
2. The best way to avoid gender discrimination in a school may be (CTET Nov. 2012)
(a) formation of a rule to shun gender discrimination in the school and enforce it strictly
(b) selection of more boys than girls for a music competition
(c) metacognition of their gender-biased behaviours by teachers
(d) recruitment of equal number of male and female teachers
Answer: (c) metacognition of their gender-biased behaviours by teachers
3. In order to avoid gender stereotyping in class, a teacher should (CTET July 2013)
(a) try to put both boys and girls in non-traditional roles.
(b) appreciate students’ good work by saying ‘good girl’ or ‘good boy’.
(c) discourage girl from taking part in wrestling.
(d) encourage boys to take risk and be bold.
Answer: (a) try to put both boys and girls in non-traditional roles.
4. Gender discrimination in a classroom (CTET Sept. 2014)
(a) Does not affect the performance of the students
(b) May lead to diminished effort or performance of the students
(c) May lead to diminished effort, or performance of the male students
(d) is done more by the male teachers than their female counterparts
Answer: (b) May lead to diminished effort or performance of the students
5. Girls students (CTET Sept. 2014)
(a) learn questions on mathematics well but face difficulty only when they are asked to reason them out
(b) are as good in mathematics as boys of their age
(c) perform less competently in spatial concepts than boys of their age
(d) possess more linguistic and musical abilities
Answer: (b) are as good in mathematics as boys of their age
6. Given below are some statements about boys and girls. According to you, which one of these is true ? (CTET Feb. 2015)
(a) Boys should help in activities outside the home.
(b) Boys should help in household chores.
(c) All boys should be taught Science and girls, Home Science.
(d) Girls should help in household chores.
Answer: (b) Boys should help in household chores.
7. A teacher, labelled the head of a committee, as ‘chairperson’ instead of ‘chairman’. It indicates that the teacher (CTET Feb. 2015)
(a) follows a more acceptable term
(b) has a good command of language
(c) is using a gender-free language
(d) has gender bias
Answer: (c) is using a gender-free language
8. When a teacher considers boys as naturally better at mathematics than girls, it shows that the teacher is : (CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) gender biased
(b) moralistic
(c) right-minded
(d) ethical
Answer: (a) gender biased
9. A teacher remarks in a co-education class to boys, “Be boys and don’t behave like girls.” This remark (CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) reflects caste discrimination.
(b) is a good example of dealing with boys and girls.
(c) reflects stereotypical behaviour of discrimination between boys and girls.
(d) highlights the biological superiority of boys over girls.
Answer: (c) reflects stereotypical behaviour of discrimination between boys and girls.
10. ‘Gender’ is a/an : (CTET Sept. 2016)
(a) biological entity
(b) physiological construct
(c) innate quality
(d) social construct
Answer: (d) social construct
11. Gender is a/an- (CTET July 2019)
(a) economic concept
(b) biological determinant
(c) psychological entity
(d) social construct
Answer: (d) social construct
12. Associating toys, articles of clothing, household items, occupations and colours with specific sex, is a demonstration of- (CTET July 2019)
(a) gender relevance
(b) evolved gender identity
(c) gender stereotyping
(d) gender theory
Answer: (c) gender stereotyping
13. During classroom discussions, a teacher often pays more attention to boys than girls. This is an example of (CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) Gender bias.
(b) Gender identity.
(c) Gender relevance.
(d) Gender constancy.
Answer: (a) Gender bias.
14. Which of the following is an effective strategy to reduced children’s gender stereotyping and gender-role conformity? (CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) Discussion about gender bias
(b) Emphasizing gender-specific roles
(c) Gender-segregated play groups
(d) Gender-segregated seating arrangement
Answer: (a) Discussion about gender bias
15. After getting hurt during a play activity, Rohan started crying. Seeing this, his father responded, “Don’t behave like girls, boys don’t cry”. This statement by the father (CTET 2020)
(a) reduces gender bias.
(b) promotes gender equality.
(c) reflects gender stereotype.
(d) challenges gender stereotype.
Answer: (c) reflects gender stereotype.
16. “Men generally think with their heads and women with their hearts”. This statement reflects: (CTET Dec. 2021)
(a) gender discrimination
(b) gender stereotypes
(c) genetic differences between two sexes
(d) gender constancy
Answer: (b) gender stereotypes
17. Boys are very powerful and tough, and girls are soft and sensitive. Such statements strengthen _______ . (CTET 2022)
(a) Gender equality
(b) Gender equity
(c) Gender empowerment
(d) Gender stereotypes
Answer: (d) Gender stereotypes
18. Rohan’s response on receiving a toy doll was, ‘I don’t like this toy because boys do not play with dolls’. This is an example of- (CTET 3 Jan. 2022)
(a) Gender relevance
(b) Gender discrimination
(c) Gender stereotype
(d) Gender stability
Answer: (c) Gender stereotype
19. On getting a doll as a gift four year old Rahul said- “What will I do with this ! Boys do not play with dolls.” What does this illustrate? (CTET 5 Jan. 2022)
(a) Gender relevance
(b) Gender discrimination
(c) Gender stereotype
(d) Gender equity
Answer: (c) Gender stereotype
20. Read the following statements and choose the correct option : (CTET Aug. 2023)
Assertion (A) : At a very early age, girls in most cultures across the world choose dolls as toys while boys prefer to play with cars.
Reason (R) : Children organize information about what is considered appropriate for a boy or a girl on the basis of what a particular culture expects and behave accordingly.
(a) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(b) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(c) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(d) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
Answer: (c) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
21. While participating in a sports competition in class, Tanuj tells his friend that he will participate in the javelin throw and his sister can participate in jump rope because she is a girl and girls cannot throw javelin. This depicts : (CTET Jan. 2024)
(a) Gender equity
(b) Gender stereotyping
(c) Gender constancy
(d) Gender equality
Answer: (b) Gender stereotyping
22. Preconceived generalizations about behaviour of various gender are called :
(CTETJuly 2024)
(a) Gender discriminations
(b) Gender identity
(c) Gender typing
(d) Gender stereotypes
Answer: (d) Gender stereotypes

