New post

Date:

37. Which among the following are not the learning outcomes for class I students as per the NCERT?
(CTET 2022)
(a) Recognizes and writes numbers up to 50
(b) Adds and subtracts numbers up to 20 without regrouping
(c) Extends the concept of addition to multiplication
(d) Recognizes the place value of a digit in a two-digit number
Answer: (c) Extends the concept of addition to multiplication

38. Mr. Joseph, a class V teacher has given an activity of drawing the picture of a circle and shading it to represent a fraction.
(CTET 2022)
Which mode of Bruner’s theory of learning is Mr. Joseph using here?
(a) Abstract
(b) Iconic
(c) Enactive
(d) Symbolic
Answer: (b) Iconic

39. Which of the following statements is not true?
(CTET 2022)
(a) Shapes can have same perimeter but different areas.
(b) Shapes can have same area but different perimeters.
(c) More than one figure can have same area.
(d) Volume can not be estimated without knowing the dimensions of a figure.
Answer:(d) Volume can not be estimated without knowing the dimensions of a figure.

40. Who among the following has worked in the field of mathematical astronomy ?
(CTET Aug. 2023)
(a) Mahavira
(b) Aryabhatta
(c) Bhaskarai
(d) Ramanujan
Answer: (d) Ramanujan

41. According to the National Curriculum Framework, 2005, classroom researches have indicated a fairly systematic devaluation of girls as incapable of mastering mathematics even when they perform well in mathematics. What is the most appropriate reason for this ?
(CTET Aug. 2023)
(a) The mathematical abilities in boys are innate.
(b) Poor performance of girls in mathematics is due to the fear of mathematics prevalent in them.
(c) Mathematics, by its nature, is a male-dominated subject.
(d) Gendered Constructs of society have led to the belief that boys use more innovative
strategies for problem-solving and thus have better conceptual understanding.
Answer: (d) Gendered Constructs of society have led to the belief that boys use more innovative strategies for problem-solving and thus have better conceptual understanding.

42. According to the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, olympiads and competitions in various subjects will be
_______ across the country.
(CTET Aug. 2023)
(a) reduced
(b) made easier
(c) strengthened
(d) discouraged
Answer: (c) strengthened

43. According to National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, assessment of learners include:
(CTET Jan. 2024)
(a) Cognitive, social and spiritual domains
(b) Physical and psychological domains
(c) Cognitive and physical domains
(d) Cognitive, affective and psychomotor domains
Answer: (d) Cognitive, affective and psychomotor domains

44. Which of the following Indian mathematicians are known as founders of ‘numerical analysis’?
(CTETJuly 2024)
(i) Ramanujan
(ii) Bhaskaracharya
(iii) Varahmihir
(iv) Aryabhatta

Choose the correct option.
(a) (ii) and (iv)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iii)
Answer: (d) (i) and (iii)

45. Which of the following are correct examples of the statement “mathematics is hierarchical in levels that are logically structured”.
(CTETJuly 2024)
(i) The concept of integers needs to be developed before the concept of multiplication and division of numbers.
(ii) Multiplication follows and builds on the concept of addition.
(iii) Number sense needs to be developed before the concepts of addition and subtraction.
Choose the correct option :
(a) (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) (i) and (ii)
Answer: (a) (ii) and (iii)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Child pedagogy 100 Questions

1. Which of the following statement about development is...

Heredity & environment

1. Parents should play a _________ role in the...

Mathematics Fasttrack

# fast-track mathematics   1. The graph of a quadratic polynomial...

English pedagogy

1. The Constructivist Approach to learning means (CTET 2011) (a)...