piaget : construct and critical perspective

Date:

1. “Children actively construct their understanding of the world” is a statement attributed to (CTET 2011)
(a) Piaget
(b) Pavlov
(c) Kohlberg
(d) Skinner
Answer: (a) Piaget

2. A teacher should make an attempt to understand the potentialities of herlhis students. Which of the following fields is related to this objective? (CTET 2011)
(a) Educational Sociology
(b) Social Philosophy
(c) Media – Psychology
(d) Educational Psychology
Answer: (d) Educational Psychology

3. Four distinct stages of children’s intellectual development are identified by
(CTET 2011)
(a) Kohlberg
(b) Erikson
(c) Skinner
(d) Piaget
Answer: (d) Piaget

4. According to Piaget, at which of the following stages does a child begin, to think logically about abstract propositions? (CTET 2011)
(a) Concrete operational stage (07-11 years)
(b) Formal operational stage (11 years and up)
(c) Sensori-motor stage (Birth – 02 years)
(d) Pre-operational stage (02-07 years)
Answer: (a) Concrete operational stage (07-11 years)

5. According to Piaget’s stages of Cognitive Development, the sensori-motor stage is associated with (CTET Jan. 2012)
(a) ability to solve problems in logical fashion
(b) ability to interpret and analyse options
(c) concerns about social issues
(d) imitation, memory and mental representation
Answer: (d) imitation, memory and mental representation

6. Sita has learned to eat rice and dal with her hand. When she is given dal and rice, she mixes rice and dal and starts eating. She has ________ eating rice and dal into her schema for doing things. (CTET July 2013)
(a) Accommodated
(b) Assimilated
(c) Appropriated
(d) Initiated
Answer: (b) Assimilated

7. Which of the following stages are involved when infants “THINK” with their eyes, ears and hands? (CTET Sept. 2014)
(a) Concrete operational stage
(b) Pre-operational stage
(c) Sensorimotor stage
(d) Formal operational stage
Answer: (c) Sensorimotor stage

8. Ria does not agree with Rishabh about setting up a class picnic. She thinks that the rules can be revised to suit the majority. This kind of peer disagreement, according to Piaget, refers to (CTET Sept. 2014)
(a) Heteronomous morality
(b) Cognitive immaturity
(c) Reaction
(d) Morality of cooperation
Answer: (d) Morality of cooperation

9. Fitting new information into existing schemes is known as (CTET Feb. 2015)
(a) Accommodation
(b) Equilibration
(c) Assimilation
(d) Organisation
Answer: (c) Assimilation

10. According to Piaget theory, which one out of the following will not influence one’s cognitive development? (CTET Feb. 2015)
(a) Language
(b) Social experiences
(c) Maturation
(d) Activity
Answer: (b) Social experiences

11. According to Piaget, a child between 2 to 7 years is in the ________ stage of cognitive development.
(CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) Formal operational
(b) Concrete operational
(c) Sensorimotor
(d) Preoperational
Answer: (d) Preoperational

12. The process of changing the existing schemas to include new information is called :
(CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) Assimilation
(b) Accommodation
(c) Egocentrism
(d) Adaptation
Answer: (d) Adaptation

13. ________ views children as active builders of knowledge and little scientists who construct their own theories of the world.
(CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) Skinner
(b) Pavlov
(c) Jung
(d) Piaget
Answer: (d) Piaget

14. Which one of the following is a correctly matched pair? (CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) Concrete operational child-Is able to conserve and classify
(b) Formal operational child-Imitation begins, imaginary play
(c) Infancy-Applies logic and is able to infer
(d) Pre-operational child-Deductive thought
Answer: (a) Concrete operational child-Is able to conserve and classify

15. A child says, “Clothes dry faster in the Sun.” She is showing an understanding of
(CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) symbolic thought.
(b) egocentric thinking.
(c) cause and effect.
(d) reversible thinking.
Answer:

16. According to Piaget, children’s thinking differs in ______ from adults than in _______ (CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) amount, kind
(b) size, correctness
(c) kind, amount
(d) size, type
Answer: (c) kind, amount

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Child pedagogy 100 Questions

1. Which of the following statement about development is...

New post

37. Which among the following are not the learning...

Heredity & environment

1. Parents should play a _________ role in the...

Mathematics Fasttrack

# fast-track mathematics   1. The graph of a quadratic polynomial...