1. A teacher, because of his/her democratic nature, allows students to sit all over the class. Some sit together and discuss or do group reading. Some sit quietly, and read themselves. A parent does not like it. Which of the following may be the best way to handle the situation? (CTET 2011)
(a) Parents should complain against the teacher to the principal
(b) Parents should request the principal to change the section of their ward
(c) Parents should show trust in the teacher and discuss the problem with the teacher
(d) Parents should take away the child from that school
Answer: (c) Parents should show trust in the teacher and discuss the problem with the teacher
2. In the context of education, socialization means (CTET Jan. 2012)
(a) respecting elders in society
(b) adapting and adjusting to social environment
(c) always following social norms
(d) creating one’s own social norms
Answer: (b) adapting and adjusting to social environment
3. Socialization is (CTET July 2013)
(a) Rapport between teacher and taught
(b) Process of modernization of society
(c) Adaptation of social norms
(d) Change in social norms
Answer:(c) Adaptation of social norms
4. Which of the following is a passive agency of socialization? (CTET Sept. 2014)
(a) Health club
(b) Family
(c) Eco club
(d) Public library
Answer:(d) Public library
5. Which one out of the following provides information about the roles and behaviours which are acceptable in a group, during early childhood period ? (CTET Feb. 2015)
(a) Siblings and Teachers
(b) Teachers and Peers
(c) Peers and Parents
(d) Parents and Siblings
Answer:(d) Parents and Siblings
6. Mass Media is becoming a very important agency of socialization. Which one of the following is the most appropriate statement ? (CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) Socialization is done by the parents and the family only.
(b) Access to mass media is growing and mass media influences attitudes, values and beliefs.
(c) Children cannot directly interact with media.
(d) Media is a very good way to advertise and sell products
Answer:(b) Access to mass media is growing and mass media influences attitudes, values and beliefs.
7. Which one of the following is the primary agent of socialization? (CTET Sept. 2015)
(a) Computer
(b) Heredity
(c) Political parties
(d) Family
Answer:(d) Family
8. Family plays ________ role in socialisation of the child. (CTET Feb. 2016)
(a) a not-so-important
(b) an exciting
(c) a primary
(d) a secondary
Answer: (c) a primary
9. Which of the following are secondary agents of socialization? (CTET Sept. 2016)
(a) Family and neighbourhood
(b) School and neighbourhood
(c) School and immediate family members
(d) Family and relatives
Answer: (b) School and neighbourhood
10. Children acquire gender roles through all of the following, except- (CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) socialization
(b) culture
(c) tutoring
(d) media
Answer: (c) tutoring
11. Play has a significant role in development of young children for the following reasons, except- (CTET Dec. 2018)
(a) it stimulates their senses
(b) it is just a pleasant way to spend time
(c) they acquire new skills and learn when to use them
(d) they gain mastery over their body
Answer: (b) it is just a pleasant way to spend time
12. Which of the following is the primary socialising agency? (CTET July 2019)
(a) Media
(b) Family
(c) School
(d) Government
Answer: (b) Family
13. Which of the following are examples of secondary socializing agency? (CTET Dec. 2019)
(a) Family and neighbourhood
(b) Family and media
(c) School and media
(d) Media and neighbourhood
Answer:(c) School and media
14. Which of the following is correct in the context of socialization of children? (CTET 2020)
(a) Peers are primary socialization agents and family is a secondary socialization agent.
(b) Family and mass-media both are secondary socialization agents.
(c) School is a secondary socialization agent and family is a primary socialization agent.
(d) School is a primary socialization agent and peers are secondary socialization agents.
Answer:(c) School is a secondary socialization agent and family is a primary socialization agent.
15. Children’s engagement with learning in schools is influenced by which of the following factors? (CTET Dec. 2021)
(i) Socialisation by the family
(ii) Peer relations
(iii) Cultural values
(iv) Self- esteem of the children
(a) (iv)
(b) (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(d) (i), (iii)
Answer:(c) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
16. During early childhood, ________ is the primary agent of socialisation and __________ is the secondary agent of socialisation. (CTET 2022)
(a) Mass media, Family
(b) School, Family
(c) Family, School
(d) Print media, Mass media
Answer: (c) Family, School
17. Which of the following are secondary agencies of socialization? (CTET 3 Jan. 2022)
(i) Family
(ii) Media
(iii) Religious institutions
(iv) School
(a) (i) (ii) (iv)
(b) (i) (iii) (iv)
(c) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(d) (i) (iv)
Answer: (c) (ii) (iii) (iv)
18. Lots of cues about ‘gender appropriate’ ways of behaving come from films and advertisements. This highlights the role of _______ as a _______ agency of socialization. (CTET 5 Jan. 2022)
(a) media; primary
(b) media; secondary
(c) school; primary
(d) school; secondary
Answer:(b) media; secondary
19. Assertion (A) : Children learn knowledge, skills, values, customs of the society by their parents only. (CTET 6 Jan. 2022)
Reason (R): Socialization of children is a simple and linear process. Choose the correct option.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true and (R) is false
(d) Both (A) and (R) are false
Answer: (d) Both (A) and (R) are false
20. Flexible seating arrangement, learners working in groups, are characteristics of a – (CTET 6 Jan. 2022)
(a) Behaviouristic classroom.
(b) Socio-constructivist classroom.
(c) Teacher centric classroom.
(d) Textbook centric classroom.
Answer:(b) Socio-constructivist classroom.
21. While _______ agencies of socialisation are predominantly important in infancy, _________ agencies of socialization also become important in early childhood.(CTET Aug. 2023)
(a) secondary; tertiary
(b) tertiary; secondary
(c) primary; secondary
(d) secondary; primary
Answer: (c) primary; secondary

